Robert J. White, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice Paul D. Borman, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1405-118
Received Date: 02/01/2024
Last Action: By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.
Susan M. Bazis, of Nebraska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska, vice John M. Gerrard, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1291-118
Received Date: 01/10/2024
Last Action: By unanimous consent agreement, debate 4/8/2024.
Ann Marie Mclff Allen, of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, vice David Nuffer, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1290-118
Received Date: 01/10/2024
Last Action: By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.
Leon Schydlower, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, vice Frank Montalvo, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1428-118
Received Date: 02/07/2024
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 90 - 8. Record Vote Number: 104.
Ernest Gonzalez, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, vice Philip R. Martinez, decreased.
Nomination Number: PN1427-118
Received Date: 02/07/2024
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 88 - 7. Record Vote Number: 102.
Detra Shaw-Wilder, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Robert N. Scola, Jr., retired.
Nomination Number: PN1575-118
Received Date: 03/21/2024
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Jeannette A. Vargas, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Paul G. Gardephe, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1576-118
Received Date: 03/21/2024
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Kevin Gafford Ritz, of Tennessee, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, vice Julia Smith Gibbons, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1574-118
Received Date: 03/21/2024
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Brian Edward Murphy, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Patti B. Saris, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1577-118
Received Date: 03/21/2024
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Rebecca L. Pennell, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, vice Salvador Mendoza, Jr., elevated.
Nomination Number: PN1573-118
Received Date: 03/21/2024
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Nancy L. Maldonado, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, vice Ilana Diamond Rovner, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1461-118
Received Date: 02/27/2024
Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.
Edward Sunyol Kiel, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Kevin McNulty, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1245-118
Received Date: 01/08/2024
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 49. Record Vote Number: 96.
Angela M. Martinez, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice James Alan Soto, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1462-118
Received Date: 02/27/2024
Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.
Georgia N. Alexakis, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Rebecca R. Pallmeyer, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1458-118
Received Date: 02/27/2024
Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.
Eumi K. Lee, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice William H. Orrick III, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1248-118
Received Date: 01/08/2024
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 49. Record Vote Number: 98.
Krissa M. Lanham, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice Douglas L. Rayes, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1460-118
Received Date: 02/27/2024
Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.
Sparkle L. Sooknanan, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Florence Y. Pan, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN1463-118
Received Date: 02/27/2024
Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.
Nicole G. Berner, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice Diana Gribbon Motz, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1241-118
Received Date: 01/08/2024
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 47. Record Vote Number: 94.
Melissa R. DuBose, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, vice William E. Smith, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1403-118
Received Date: 02/01/2024
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 90.
Sunil R. Harjani, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Thomas M. Durkin, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1404-118
Received Date: 02/01/2024
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 46. Record Vote Number: 88.