Skip to content

Judicial Nominations

02/28/2024

Melissa Damian, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Ursula Namcusi Ungaro, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1243-118

Received Date: 01/08/2024

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 77 - 20. Record Vote Number: 58.

02/28/2024

Julie Simone Sneed, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice Roy Bale Dalton, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN1256-118

Received Date: 01/08/2024

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 54 - 44. Record Vote Number: 56.

02/27/2024

Sparkle L. Sooknanan, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Florence Y. Pan, elevated.

Nomination Number: PN1463-118

Received Date: 02/27/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/27/2024

Jacqueline Becerra, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Marcia G. Cooke, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1240-118

Received Date: 01/08/2024

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 40. Record Vote Number: 50.

02/27/2024

Krissa M. Lanham, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice Douglas L. Rayes, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1460-118

Received Date: 02/27/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/27/2024

Angela M. Martinez, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice James Alan Soto, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1462-118

Received Date: 02/27/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/27/2024

Georgia N. Alexakis, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Rebecca R. Pallmeyer, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1458-118

Received Date: 02/27/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/27/2024

David Seymour Leibowitz, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Frederico A. Moreno, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1249-118

Received Date: 01/08/2024

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 64 - 33. Record Vote Number: 52.

02/27/2024

Nancy L. Maldonado, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, vice Ilana Diamond Rovner, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1461-118

Received Date: 02/27/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/08/2024

Jasmine Hyejung Yoon, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, vice Michael Francis Urbanski, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1406-118

Received Date: 02/01/2024

Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.

02/08/2024

Amir H. Ali, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Beryl Alaine Howell, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1402-118

Received Date: 02/01/2024

Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.

02/08/2024

Eric C. Schulte, of South Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Dakota, vice Karen E. Schreier, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1436-118

Received Date: 02/08/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/08/2024

Sunil R. Harjani, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Thomas M. Durkin, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1404-118

Received Date: 02/01/2024

Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.

02/08/2024

Sanket Jayshukh Bulsara, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice Joan Marie Azrack, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1433-118

Received Date: 02/08/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/08/2024

Melissa R. DuBose, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, vice William E. Smith, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1403-118

Received Date: 02/01/2024

Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.

02/08/2024

Camela C. Theeler, of South Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Dakota, vice Jeffrey L. Viken, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1437-118

Received Date: 02/08/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/08/2024

Dena M. Coggins, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California, vice Kimberly J. Mueller, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1434-118

Received Date: 02/08/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

02/08/2024

Robert J. White, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice Paul D. Borman, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1405-118

Received Date: 02/01/2024

Last Action: Committee on the Judiciary. Hearings held.

02/07/2024

Leon Schydlower, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, vice Philip R. Martinez, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN1295-118

Received Date: 01/10/2024

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

02/07/2024

Ernest Gonzalez, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, vice Philip R. Martinez, decreased.

Nomination Number: PN1427-118

Received Date: 02/07/2024

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.