Anthony Devos Johnstone, of Montana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice Sidney R. Thomas, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN89-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 45. Record Vote Number: 101.
Matthew P. Brookman, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, vice Richard L. Young, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN98-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Gordon P. Gallagher, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, vice William Joseph Martinez, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN176-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 43. Record Vote Number: 64.
Jessica G. L. Clarke, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Colleen McMahon, retired.
Nomination Number: PN85-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 48 - 43. Record Vote Number: 62.
James Edward Simmons, Jr., of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice Anthony J. Battaglia, retired.
Nomination Number: PN175-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 43. Record Vote Number: 51.
Maria Araujo Kahn, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Jose A. Cabranes, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN91-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 42. Record Vote Number: 52.
Robert Stewart Ballou, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, vice James P. Jones, retired.
Nomination Number: PN166-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 37. Record Vote Number: 41.
Arun Subramanian, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Alison J. Nathan, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN179-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 37. Record Vote Number: 45.
Andrew G. Schopler, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice Larry Alan Burns, retired.
Nomination Number: PN178-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 39. Record Vote Number: 43.
Jonathan James Canada Grey, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice Denise Page Hood, retired.
Nomination Number: PN171-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 42. Record Vote Number: 39.
Colleen R. Lawless, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois, vice Sue E. Myerscough, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN170-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 41. Record Vote Number: 37.
Margaret R. Guzman, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Timothy S. Hillman, retired.
Nomination Number: PN77-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 48. Record Vote Number: 32.
Jamal N. Whitehead, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, vice Richard A. Jones, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN75-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 43. Record Vote Number: 28.
Araceli Martinez-Olguin, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice Jeffrey S. White, retired.
Nomination Number: PN76-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 48. Record Vote Number: 30.
Jamar K. Walker, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Raymond A. Jackson, retired.
Nomination Number: PN78-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 41. Record Vote Number: 26.
Daniel J. Calabretta, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California, vice John A. Mendez, retired.
Nomination Number: PN73-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 45. Record Vote Number: 22.
Adrienne C. Nelson, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, vice Michael W. Mosman, retired.
Nomination Number: PN71-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 46. Record Vote Number: 17.
Ana C. Reyes, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Colleen Kollar-Kotelly, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN80-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 20.
Lindsay C. Jenkins, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice John Z. Lee, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN74-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 40. Record Vote Number: 13.
Matthew L. Garcia, of New Mexico, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico, vice Judith C. Herrera, retired.
Nomination Number: PN72-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 46. Record Vote Number: 15.