Skip to content

Executive Nominations

06/22/2010

Daniel J. Becker, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010, vice Robert Nelson Baldwin, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1326-111

Received Date: 12/23/2009

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/22/2010

Benjamin B. Tucker, of New York, to be Deputy Director for State, Local, and Tribal Affairs, Office of National Drug Control Policy, vice Scott M. Burns.

Nomination Number: PN880-111

Received Date: 08/06/2009

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/22/2010

Peter J. Smith, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years, vice Thomas A. Marino, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1611-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/22/2010

Thomas Edward Delahanty II, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maine for the term of four years, vice Jay Patrick McCloskey.

Nomination Number: PN1553-111

Received Date: 03/10/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/22/2010

Kevin Anthony Carr, of Wisconsin, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Wisconsin for the term of four years, vice William P. Kruziki, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1618-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/22/2010

Gayle A. Nachtigal, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012, vice Sophia H. Hall, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1328-111

Received Date: 12/23/2009

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/22/2010

Henry Lee Whitehorn, Sr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of four years, vice William R. Whittington, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1615-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/22/2010

James A. Lewis, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of Illinois for the term of four years, vice Rodger A. Heaton.

Nomination Number: PN1578-111

Received Date: 03/25/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/22/2010

Donald J. Cazayoux, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years, vice David R. Dugas.

Nomination Number: PN1608-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/28/2010

Darryl Keith McPherson, of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of four years, vice Kim Richard Widup.

Nomination Number: PN1619-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/28/2010

Laura E. Duffy, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of California for a term of four years, vice Carol Chien-Hua Lam.

Nomination Number: PN1476-111

Received Date: 02/24/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/28/2010

Gervin Kazumi Miyamoto, of Hawaii, to be United States Marshal for the District of Hawaii for the term of four years, vice Mark Moki Hanohano.

Nomination Number: PN1371-111

Received Date: 01/20/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/28/2010

Scott Jerome Parker, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years, vice Clyde R. Cook, Jr.

Nomination Number: PN1443-111

Received Date: 02/04/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/28/2010

Stephanie A. Finley, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of four years, vice Donald W. Washington.

Nomination Number: PN1370-111

Received Date: 01/20/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/25/2010

Gary Michael Gaskins, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years, vice J. C. Raffety, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1480-111

Received Date: 02/24/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/25/2010

Kerry Joseph Forestal, of Indiana, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of four years, vice Peter Manson Swaim.

Nomination Number: PN1440-111

Received Date: 02/04/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/25/2010

John Dale Foster, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years, vice James Duane Dawson.

Nomination Number: PN1479-111

Received Date: 02/24/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/25/2010

R. Booth Goodwin II, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years, vice Karl K. Warner II.

Nomination Number: PN1369-111

Received Date: 01/20/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/25/2010

Dallas Stephen Neville, of Wisconsin, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Wisconsin for the term of four years, vice Stephen Gilbert Fitzgerald.

Nomination Number: PN1582-111

Received Date: 03/25/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/12/2010

Jerry E. Martin, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years, vice Edward Meacham Yarbrough.

Nomination Number: PN1577-111

Received Date: 03/25/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.