Skip to content

Executive Nominations

01/04/2019

Frank M. Coffman, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years, vice Patrick J. Wilkerson, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1088-115

Received Date: 10/05/2017

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/04/2019

Jonathan F. Mitchell, of Washington, to be Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States for the term of five years, vice Paul R. Verkuil, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN931-115

Received Date: 09/05/2017

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Nick Edward Proffitt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years, vice Robert William Mathieson, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2273-115

Received Date: 07/17/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Gary B. Burman, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of four years, vice James Edward Clark, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN2588-115

Received Date: 11/13/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Henry E. Hudson, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2021, vice Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1672-115

Received Date: 03/01/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2023. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN1674-115

Received Date: 03/01/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Eric S. Gartner, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years, vice David Blake Webb, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2436-115

Received Date: 08/21/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Luis Felipe Restrepo, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2019, vice Ketanji Brown Jackson, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1676-115

Received Date: 03/01/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Drew H. Wrigley, of North Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of North Dakota for the term of four years, vice Timothy Q. Purdon, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2452-115

Received Date: 08/27/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Michael D. Baughman, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years, vice Steven R. Frank, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2114-115

Received Date: 06/11/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Virgil Madden, of Indiana, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six years, vice Patricia Cushwa, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2549-115

Received Date: 09/28/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, to be Chair of the United States Sentencing Commission, vice Patti B. Saris.

Nomination Number: PN1675-115

Received Date: 03/01/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Aditya Bamzai, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2020, vice Elisebeth Collins Cook, resigning.

Nomination Number: PN2398-115

Received Date: 08/16/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Donald W. Washington, of Texas, to be Director of the United States Marshals Service, vice Stacia A. Hylton.

Nomination Number: PN2558-115

Received Date: 10/05/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

William Travis Brown, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years, vice Kevin Charles Harrison, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2272-115

Received Date: 07/17/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

William Graham Otis, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2021, vice Patti B. Saris, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1673-115

Received Date: 03/01/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Barrett W. Rich, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of four years, vice Jeffrey Thomas Holt, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1896-115

Received Date: 05/07/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Ramona L. Dohman, of Minnesota, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years, vice Sharon Jeanette Lubinski, retired.

Nomination Number: PN2435-115

Received Date: 08/21/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Wing Chau, of Rhode Island, to be United States Marshal for the District of Rhode Island for the term of four years, vice Jamie A. Hainsworth, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2434-115

Received Date: 08/21/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2019

Shannon Lee Goessling, of Florida, to be Director of the Violence Against Women Office, Department of Justice, vice Susan B. Carbon.

Nomination Number: PN2143-115

Received Date: 06/18/2018

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.