Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

01/03/2024

Scott Winston Colom, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Mississippi, vice Michael P. Mills, retired.

Nomination Number: PN182-118

Received Date: 01/23/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

John Gleeson, of New York, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2029. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN1101-118

Received Date: 10/24/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Nicole G. Berner, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice Diana Gribbon Motz, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1156-118

Received Date: 11/27/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Michael Purnell, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Mississippi for the term of four years, vice Daniel R. McKittrick, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN189-118

Received Date: 01/23/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Mustafa Taher Kasubhai, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, vice Ann L. Aiken, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1024-118

Received Date: 09/18/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Joshua Paul Kolar, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, vice Michael S. Kanne, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN905-118

Received Date: 07/27/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Melissa Damian, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Ursula Namcusi Ungaro, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1132-118

Received Date: 11/06/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Johnny C. Gogo, of California, to be United States Attorney for the District of Guam and concurrently United States Attorney for the District of the Northern Mariana Islands for the term of four years, vice Alicia Anne Garrido Limtiaco, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1102-118

Received Date: 10/24/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Cristal C. Brisco, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, vice Theresa Lazar Springmann, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1157-118

Received Date: 11/27/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Adeel Abdullah Mangi, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, vice Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN1159-118

Received Date: 11/27/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Gretchen S. Lund, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, vice Jon E. DeGuilio, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1158-118

Received Date: 11/27/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Eumi K. Lee, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice William H. Orrick III, retired.

Nomination Number: PN906-118

Received Date: 07/27/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Roy W. Minter, Jr., of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Georgia for the term of four years, vice David L. Lyons, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN187-118

Received Date: 01/23/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Charnelle Bjelkengren, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, vice Salvador Mendoza, Jr., elevated.

Nomination Number: PN181-118

Received Date: 01/23/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Clinton J. Fuchs, of Maryland, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maryland for the term of four years, vice Johnny Lewis Hughes, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1100-118

Received Date: 10/24/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

David Seymour Leibowitz, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Frederico A. Moreno, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1133-118

Received Date: 11/06/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Sarah French Russell, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, vice Sarah A.L. Merriam, elevated.

Nomination Number: PN1067-118

Received Date: 10/04/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Rebecca C. Lutzko, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio for the term of four years, vice Justin E. Herdman, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN772-118

Received Date: 06/08/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Deborah Robinson, of New Jersey, to be Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President, vice Vishal J. Amin.

Nomination Number: PN638-118

Received Date: 05/09/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2024

Dale L. Bell, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Mississippi for the term of four years, vice Mark B. Shepherd.

Nomination Number: PN190-118

Received Date: 01/23/2023

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.