Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

10/19/2011

Robert David Mariani, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, vice James M. Munley, retired.

Nomination Number: PN30-112

Received Date: 01/05/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 82 - 17. Record Vote Number: 169.

10/19/2011

Mark Raymond Hornak, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, vice Donetta W. Ambrose, retired.

Nomination Number: PN25-112

Received Date: 01/05/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/19/2011

Robert N. Scola, Jr., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Paul C. Huck, retired.

Nomination Number: PN471-112

Received Date: 05/04/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/17/2011

Cathy Bissoon, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, vice Thomas M. Hardiman, elevated.

Nomination Number: PN11-112

Received Date: 01/05/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 82 - 3. Record Vote Number: 166.

10/13/2011

Katherine B. Forrest, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Jed S. Rakoff, retired.

Nomination Number: PN467-112

Received Date: 05/04/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/13/2011

Alison J. Nathan, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Sidney H. Stein, retired.

Nomination Number: PN375-112

Received Date: 03/31/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 48 - 44. Record Vote Number: 164.

10/13/2011

Susan Owens Hickey, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas, vice Harry F. Barnes, retired.

Nomination Number: PN399-112

Received Date: 04/06/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 83 - 8. Record Vote Number: 165.

10/11/2011

Jane Margaret Triche-Milazzo, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, vice Mary Ann Vial Lemmon, retired.

Nomination Number: PN350-112

Received Date: 03/16/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 98 - 0. Record Vote Number: 158.

10/03/2011

Jennifer Guerin Zipps, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice John M. Roll, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN723-112

Received Date: 06/23/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/03/2011

Nannette Jolivette Brown, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN291-112

Received Date: 03/02/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/03/2011

Marina Garcia Marmolejo, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, vice Samuel B. Kent, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN31-112

Received Date: 01/05/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/03/2011

Nancy Torresen, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN293-112

Received Date: 03/02/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/03/2011

William Francis Kuntz, II, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice Nina Gershon, retired.

Nomination Number: PN318-112

Received Date: 03/09/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/03/2011

Henry F. Floyd, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice Karen J. Williams, retired.

Nomination Number: PN90-112

Received Date: 01/26/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 96 - 0. Record Vote Number: 154.

09/26/2011

Edward M. Spooner, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Dennis Arthur Williamson, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN473-112

Received Date: 05/04/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2011

Sarah Ruth Saldana, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years, vice Richard B. Roper, III, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN734-112

Received Date: 06/28/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2011

David B. Barlow, of Utah, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah for the term of four years, vice Brett L. Tolman, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN866-112

Received Date: 08/02/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2011

S. Amanda Marshall, of Oregon, to be United States Attorney for the District of Oregon for the term of four years, vice Karin J. Immergut, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN294-112

Received Date: 03/02/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2011

Kenneth Magidson, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Texas for the term of four years, vice Donald J. DeGabrielle, Jr., resigned.

Nomination Number: PN732-112

Received Date: 06/28/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2011

John Malcolm Bales, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years, vice Rebecca A. Gregory, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN731-112

Received Date: 06/28/2011

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.