Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

08/28/2018

Nancy E. Brasel, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, vice Ann D. Montgomery, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1643-115

Received Date: 02/15/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

G. Zachary Terwilliger, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years, vice Dana J. Boente, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN2271-115

Received Date: 07/17/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Stuart F. Delery, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1414-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 72 - 23. Record Vote Number: 198.

08/28/2018

Ariana Fajardo Orshan, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Wifredo A. Ferrer, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN2118-115

Received Date: 06/11/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

R. Don Ladner, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Edward M. Spooner, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1836-115

Received Date: 04/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

Mark F. Sloke, of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Alabama for the term of four years, vice Charles Edward Andrews, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1846-115

Received Date: 04/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

James R. Sweeney II, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, vice Sarah Evans Barker, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1198-115

Received Date: 11/01/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

John D. Jordan, of Missouri, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Missouri for the term of four years, vice William Claud Sibert, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1833-115

Received Date: 04/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

Peter G. Strasser, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana for the term of four years, vice Kenneth Allen Polite Jr., resigned.

Nomination Number: PN2215-115

Received Date: 06/25/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

Susan Paradise Baxter, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, vice Sean J. McLaughlin, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1329-115

Received Date: 12/20/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

R. Stan Baker, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Georgia, vice William T. Moore, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN985-115

Received Date: 09/07/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

Barry W. Ashe, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, vice L. R. Lemelle, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1399-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/28/2018

Gadyaces S. Serralta, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Amos Rojas, Jr., term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1845-115

Received Date: 04/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/16/2018

Julius Ness Richardson, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice Dennis W. Shedd, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1897-115

Received Date: 05/07/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 81 - 8. Record Vote Number: 185.

08/16/2018

A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice William B. Traxler, Jr., retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1895-115

Received Date: 05/07/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 62 - 28. Record Vote Number: 183.

08/01/2018

Colm F. Connolly, of Delaware, to be United States District Judge for the District of Delaware, vice Sue L. Robinson, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1331-115

Received Date: 12/20/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/01/2018

Emily Coody Marks, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, vice Myron H. Thompson, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1417-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/01/2018

Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, vice Callie V. Granade, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1401-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/01/2018

Jill Alko Otake, of Hawaii, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, vice Susan Oki Mollway, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1338-115

Received Date: 12/21/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/01/2018

Holly Lou Teeter, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, vice Kathryn H. Vratil, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1424-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.