Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

06/26/2019

Michael S. Bogren, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Michigan, vice Robert Holmes Bell, retired.

Nomination Number: PN509-116

Received Date: 03/11/2019

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

06/19/2019

Greg Girard Guidry, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, vice Kurt D. Engelhardt, elevated.

Nomination Number: PN203-116

Received Date: 01/17/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 46. Record Vote Number: 175.

06/19/2019

Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, vice Mary Lou Robinson, retired.

Nomination Number: PN233-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 46. Record Vote Number: 172.

06/19/2019

James David Cain, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, vice Patricia Head Minaldi, retired.

Nomination Number: PN225-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 77 - 21. Record Vote Number: 174.

06/19/2019

Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, vice Robert L. Hinkle, retired.

Nomination Number: PN256-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 54 - 44. Record Vote Number: 173.

06/12/2019

Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Robin S. Rosenbaum, elevated.

Nomination Number: PN252-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 78 - 18. Record Vote Number: 157.

06/12/2019

Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice James D. Whittemore, retired.

Nomination Number: PN215-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 77 - 19. Record Vote Number: 158.

06/12/2019

Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, vice Virginia Emerson Hopkins, retired.

Nomination Number: PN237-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 62 - 34. Record Vote Number: 156.

06/12/2019

Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, vice Donald C. Nugent, retired.

Nomination Number: PN216-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 91 - 5. Record Vote Number: 155.

06/12/2019

Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, vice William S. Duffey, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN221-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 85 - 11. Record Vote Number: 159.

06/11/2019

Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, vice Gregory L. Frost, retired.

Nomination Number: PN241-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 89 - 7. Record Vote Number: 149.

06/10/2019

Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice George W. Miller, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN230-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 69 - 27. Record Vote Number: 147.

06/10/2019

Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Nancy B. Firestone, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN231-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 65 - 30. Record Vote Number: 145.

06/10/2019

Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Gerald Bruce Lee, retired.

Nomination Number: PN210-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 75 - 20. Record Vote Number: 146.

05/23/2019

Michael Blaine East, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years, vice Scott Jerome Parker, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN452-116

Received Date: 03/05/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/23/2019

Timothy J. Downing, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of four years, vice Sanford C. Coats, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN451-116

Received Date: 03/05/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/23/2019

Eric S. Gartner, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years, vice David Blake Webb, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN417-116

Received Date: 02/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/23/2019

Michael G. Bailey, of Arizona, to be United States Attorney for the District of Arizona for the term of four years, vice John S. Leonardo, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN391-116

Received Date: 02/12/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/23/2019

William Travis Brown, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years, vice Kevin Charles Harrison, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN413-116

Received Date: 02/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/23/2019

Brent R. Bunn, of Idaho, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho for the term of four years, vice Brian Todd Underwood, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN449-116

Received Date: 03/05/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.