Supreme Court Witness List for Thursday, January 12, 2006 at 9:30 a.m.
Full Committee Hearing

Full Committee
Date: Thursday, January 12, 2006
Time: 09:00 AM

Agenda


Hearing before the

Senate Judiciary Committee

on

The Nomination of Samuel A. Alito Jr.

to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court

Thursday, January 12, 2006

Hart Senate Office Building Room 216

9:00 a.m.

Witnesses


Panel I

  1. Marna Tucker
    D.C. Circuit Representative, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Washington , DC
  2. John Payton
    Federal Circuit Representative, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Washington , DC
  3. Mr. Stephen L. Tober, Esq.
    Chairman, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Portsmouth , NH

Panel II

  1. The Honorable Edward R. Becker
    U.S. Court of Appeals Judge (Senior)
    Philadelphia , PA
  2. The Honorable Timothy K. Lewis
    U.S. Court of Appeals Judge (Retired)
    Counsel, Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP
    Washington , DC
  3. The Honorable Maryanne Trump Barry
    U.S. Court of Appeals Judge
    Philadelphia , PA
  4. The Honorable Leonard Garth
    U.S. Court of Appeals Judge (Senior)
    Chicago , IL
  5. The Honorable John J. Gibbons
    U.S. Court of Appeals Judge (Retired)
    Director, Gibbons, Del Deo, Dolan, Griffinger & Vecchione
    Newark , NJ
  6. The Honorable Anthony J. Scirica
    Chief Judge
    U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
    Philadelphia , PA
  7. The Honorable Ruggero Aldisert
    U.S. Court of Appeals Judge (Senior)
    Philadelphia , PA

Panel III

  1. Goodwin Liu
    Assistant Professor of Law
    University of California
    Berkeley , CA
  2. Mr. Peter Kirsanow
    Commissioner, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights
    Partner, Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan and Aronoff LLP
    Cleveland , OH
  3. Michael J. Gerhardt
    The Samuel Ashe Distinguished Professor of Constitutional Law
    University of North Carolina School of Law
    Chapel Hill , NC
  4. Samuel Issacharoff
    The Bonnie and Richard Reiss Professor of Constitutional Law
    New York University School of Law
    New York , NY
  5. Ms. Edna Ball Axelrod
    Attorney at Law
    Law Offices of Edna Ball Alexlrod
    South Orange , NJ
  6. Mr. Carter Phillips
    Managing Partner
    Sidley Austin LLP
    Washington , DC

Panel IV

  1. Nora Demleitner
    Professor of Law
    Hofstra University School of Law
    Hempstead , NY
  2. Erwin Chemerinsky
    The Alston & Bird Professor of Law, Professor of Political Science
    Duke University Law School
    Durham , NC
  3. The Honorable Charles Fried
    Former Solicitor General of the United States
    Beneficial Professor of Law, Harvard Law School
    Cambridge , MA
  4. Beth Nolan
    Partner, Crowell & Moring LLP's Litigation Group
    Counsel to the President 1999 - 2001
    Washington , DC
  5. Anthony Kronman
    The Sterling Professor of Law, former Dean of Yale Law School
    Yale Law School
    New Haven , CT
  6. Laurence H. Tribe
    Carl M. Loeb University Professor
    Harvard Law School
    Cambridge , MA

Panel V

  1. Kate Michelman
    Former President
    National Abortion and Reproductive Rights Action League (NARAL) Pro-Choice America
    Washington , DC
  2. Ronald S. Sullivan, Jr.
    Associate Clinical Professor of Law and Supervising Attorney
    New Haven , CT
  3. John G. S. Flym
    Retired Professor of Law
    Northeastern University School of Law
    Boston , MA
  4. Amanda Frost
    Assistant Professor of Law, American University Washington College of Law
    American University
    Washington , DC
  5. Fred Gray
    Senior Partner
    Gray, Langford, Sapp, McGowan, Gray & Nathanson
    Tuskeegee , AL

Panel VI

  1. Kate Pringle
    Partner
    Friedman, Kaplan, Seiler and Adelman LLP
    New York , NY
  2. The Honorable Charles A. Gonzalez
    United States Representative (D-TX, 20th District)
  3. The Honorable Debbie Wasserman Schultz
    United States Representative (D-FL, 20th District)
  4. Theodore Shaw
    President
    NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund
    Washington , DC
  5. Mr. Reginald M. Turner, Jr.
    President
    National Bar Association
    Washington , DC
  6. Jack White
    Associate
    Kirkland and Ellis LLP
    San Francisco , CA