Executive Business Meeting
Business Meeting

Full Committee
Date: Thursday, January 9, 2014
Time: 09:30 AM
Location: Dirksen 226
Open in New Window

Agenda


I. Nominations

Carolyn B. McHugh, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit

John B. Owens to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

Michelle T. Friedland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

Nancy L. Moritz, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit

David Jeremiah Barron, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit

Jeffrey Alker Meyer, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut

Timothy L. Brooks, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas

James Donato, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California

Beth Labson Freeman, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California

Pedro A. Delgado Hernandez, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico

Pamela L. Reeves, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee

Vince Girdhari Chhabria, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California

James Maxwell Moody, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas

Matthew Frederick Leitman, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan

Judith Ellen Levy, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan

Laurie J. Michelson, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan

Linda Vivienne Parker, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan

Christopher Reid Cooper, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia

M. Douglas Harpool, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri

Gerald Austin McHugh, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Edward G. Smith, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Sheryl H. Lipman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee

Stanley Allen Bastian, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington

Manish S. Shah, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois

Daniel D. Crabtree, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas

Cynthia Ann Bashant, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California

Jon David Levy, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine

Theodore David Chuang, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland

George Jarrod Hazel, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland

Peter Joseph Kadzik, to be an Assistant Attorney General

Gary L. Blankinship, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Texas

Robert L. Hobbs, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Texas

Amos Rojas, Jr., to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida

Peter C. Tobin, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Ohio

Kevin W. Techau, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa

Andrew Mark Luger, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota

II. Bills

S.619, Justice Safety Valve Act of 2013 (Leahy, Paul)

S.1410, Smarter Sentencing Act of 2013 (Durbin, Lee, Leahy, Whitehouse)

S.1675, Recidivism Reduction and Public Safety Act of 2013 (Whitehouse, Portman)

Member Statements


  1. Senator Patrick Leahy (D - VT)

Related Files