Executive Business Meeting
Business Meeting

Full Committee
Date: Thursday, December 1, 2022
Time: 09:00 AM
Location: Hart Senate Office Building Room 216
Presiding: Chair Durbin
Open in New Window

Agenda


AGENDA

Senate Committee on the Judiciary
Hart Senate Office Building, Room 216
Thursday, December 1, 2022, at 9:00 a.m.


I. Nominees

DeAndrea Gist Benjamin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit

Anthony Devos Johnstone, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

Maria Araújo Kahn, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit

Julie Rikelman, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit

Robert Stewart Ballou, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia

Daniel J. Calabretta, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California

Todd E. Edelman, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia

Kymberly Kathryn Evanson, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington

Matthew L. Garcia, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico

Margaret R. Guzman, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts

Jeffery Paul Hopkins, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio

Lindsay C. Jenkins, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois

Myong J. Joun, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts

Colleen R. Lawless, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois

Araceli Martínez-Olguín, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California

Adrienne C. Nelson, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon

Jamar K. Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia

Jamal N. Whitehead, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington

Jaime E. Esparza, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas

Alamdar S. Hamdani, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Texas

Roger Handberg, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida

Markenzy Lapointe, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida

Terry J. Burgin, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of North Carolina

Glenn M. McNeill, Jr., to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina

II. Bills

S. 2773, Unleashing American Innovators Act of 2021 (Leahy, Tillis, Hirono)

Related Files