Executive Business Meeting
Business Meeting

Full Committee
Date: Thursday, November 29, 2018
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Dirksen Senate Office Building 226
Presiding: Chairman Grassley
Status: CANCELLED

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


November 28, 2018

CANCELLATION NOTICE OF COMMITTEE EXECUTIVE BUSINESS MEETING

       The Executive Business Meeting scheduled by the Committee on the Judiciary for Thursday, November 29, 2018 at 10:00 a.m., in Room 226 of the Dirksen Senate Office Building has been cancelled.

       By order of the Chairman.

I. Nominees

Bridget S. Bade, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

Eric D. Miller, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

Eric E. Murphy, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit

Chad A. Readler, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit

Allison Jones Rushing, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit

Paul B. Matey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit

Rossie David Alston, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia

Thomas P. Barber, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida

Pamela A. Barker, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio

Wendy Williams Berger, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida

Karin J. Immergut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon

Corey Landon Maze, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama

Sarah Daggett Morrison, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio

Rodney Smith, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

T. Kent Wetherell II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida

Jean-Paul Boulee, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia

James David Cain, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana

Damon Ray Leichty, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana

John M. O'Connor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma

J. Nicholas Ranjan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania

John Milton Younge, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Richard A. Hertling, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims

William H. Pryor, Jr., to be Chair of the United States Sentencing Commission

Robert S. Brewer, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of California

Nicholas A. Trutanich, to be United States Attorney for the District of Nevada

II. Bills

S. 2432, National FFA Organization's Federal Charter Amendments Act (Young, Donnelly, Coons)

H.R. 4100, Foundation of the Federal Bar Association Charter Amendments Act of 2017

S. 3339, Protecting Access to the Courts for Taxpayers Act (Grassley, Feinstein, Lee, Klobuchar, Cruz)

H.R. 3996, Protecting Access to the Courts for Taxpayers Act

S. 2293, Visa Transparency Anti-Trafficking Act of 2018 (Blumenthal, Cruz)