Executive Business Meeting
Business Meeting

Full Committee
Date: Thursday, September 13, 2018
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Dirksen Senate Office Building 226
Presiding: Chairman Grassley
Open in New Window

Agenda


I. Nominees

Brett M. Kavanaugh, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States

Ryan Douglas Nelson, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit
 
Richard J. Sullivan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit

Jonathan A. Kobes, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit
 
Gary Richard Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York
 
Stephen R. Clark, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri
 
Diane Gujarati, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York
 
Eric Ross Komitee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York
 
Rachel P. Kovner, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York
 
Lewis J. Liman, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York
 
John M. O'Connor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma
 
John L. Sinatra, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York
 
Mary Kay Vyskocil, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York
 
Joshua Wolson, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina

Stephanie A. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland

Mary S. McElroy, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island

Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia
 
Martha Maria Pacold, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
 
Mary M. Rowland, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
 
Steven C. Seeger, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois

Jason R. Dunn, of Colorado, to be United States Attorney for the District of Colorado

Dallas L. Carlson, of North Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the District of North Dakota
 
James W. Carroll, Jr., to be Director of National Drug Control Policy
 
 
II. Bills
 
S. 2961, Victims of Child Abuse Act Reauthorization Act of 2018 (Blunt, Coons, Grassley, Durbin, Cornyn, Klobuchar, Tillis, Hirono)

S. 3354, Missing Children’s Assistance Act of 2018 (Grassley, Feinstein, Hatch, Tillis, Klobuchar, Blumenthal)
S. 3170, CyberTipline Modernization Act of 2018 (Cornyn, Feinstein, Hatch, Leahy, Tillis, Klobuchar,

Blumenthal)

S.2785, DETER Act (Durbin, Graham)

S. 3178, Justice for Victims of Lynching Act of 2018 (Harris, Scott, Feinstein, Leahy, Durbin, Whitehouse, Klobuchar, Coons, Blumenthal, Hirono, Booker) 

Related Files