Executive Business Meeting
Business Meeting

Full Committee
Date: Thursday, August 23, 2018
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Dirksen Senate Office Building 226
Presiding: Chairman Grassley
Open in New Window

Agenda


I. Nominees

Ryan Douglas Nelson, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

Richard J. Sullivan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit

Gary Richard Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York

Stephen R. Clark, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri 

Diane Gujarati, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York

Eric Ross Komitee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York

Rachel P. Kovner, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York

Lewis J. Liman, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York

John M. O'Connor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma

John L. Sinatra, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York 

Mary Kay Vyskocil, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York

Joshua Wolson, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

James W. Carroll, Jr., to be Director of National Drug Control Policy

Ariana Fajardo Orshan, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida

Peter G. Strasser, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana

G. Zachary Terwilliger, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia


II. Bills

S. 2961, Victims of Child Abuse Act Reauthorization Act of 2018 (Blunt, Coons, Grassley, Durbin, Cornyn, Klobuchar, Tillis, Hirono)

S. 3354, Missing Children’s Assistance Act of 2018 (Grassley, Feinstein, Hatch, Klobuchar, Tillis)

S. 3170, CyberTipline Modernization Act of 2018 (Cornyn, Feinstein, Tillis, Klobuchar, Blumenthal)

Related Files