Grassley to Attorney General: Instructions to Employees Must Include Whistleblower Guidance
[…] Thus, please review this memorandum and address the deficiencies I have raised as soon as possible with a corrective communication to all employees who received it.
 
I appreciate your cooperation in this important matter. If you have questions, please contact DeLisa Lay of my Committee staff at (202) 224-5225.
 
Sincerely,
 
 
 
Charles E. Grassley
Chairman
Committee on the Judiciary
 
cc: The Honorable Dianne Feinstein
Ranking Member
Committee on the Judiciary
 
-30-


[1] See Attachment 1.
[2] 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(13) (It is a prohibited personnel practice to “implement or enforce any nondisclosure policy, form, or agreement, if such policy, form, or agreement does not contain the following statement: ‘These provisions are consistent with and do not supersede, conflict with, or otherwise alter the employee obligations, rights, or liabilities created by existing statute or Executive order relating to (1) classified information, (2) communications to Congress, (3) the reporting to an Inspector General of a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or (4) any other whistleblower protection. The definitions, requirements, obligations, rights, sanctions, and liabilities created by controlling Executive orders and statutory provisions are incorporated into this agreement and are controlling.’”); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-31, § 744, 131 Stat. 135, 389 (2017).