Amanda K. Brailsford, of Idaho, to be United States District Judge for the District of Idaho, vice B. Lynn Winmill, retired.
Nomination Number: PN286-118
Received Date: 01/31/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Wesley L. Hsu, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, vice Virginia A. Phillips, retired.
Nomination Number: PN163-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 43. Record Vote Number: 111.
Orelia Eleta Merchant, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice William Francis Kuntz II, retired.
Nomination Number: PN180-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 48. Record Vote Number: 107.
Michael Farbiarz, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Noel Lawrence Hillman, retired.
Nomination Number: PN97-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 65 - 34. Record Vote Number: 104.
Robert Kirsch, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Freda L. Wolfson, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN96-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 57 - 42. Record Vote Number: 105.
Anthony Devos Johnstone, of Montana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice Sidney R. Thomas, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN89-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 45. Record Vote Number: 101.
Matthew P. Brookman, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, vice Richard L. Young, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN98-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Gordon P. Gallagher, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, vice William Joseph Martinez, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN176-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 43. Record Vote Number: 64.
Jessica G. L. Clarke, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Colleen McMahon, retired.
Nomination Number: PN85-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 48 - 43. Record Vote Number: 62.
James Edward Simmons, Jr., of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice Anthony J. Battaglia, retired.
Nomination Number: PN175-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 43. Record Vote Number: 51.
Maria Araujo Kahn, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Jose A. Cabranes, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN91-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 42. Record Vote Number: 52.
Robert Stewart Ballou, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, vice James P. Jones, retired.
Nomination Number: PN166-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 37. Record Vote Number: 41.
Arun Subramanian, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Alison J. Nathan, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN179-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 37. Record Vote Number: 45.
Andrew G. Schopler, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice Larry Alan Burns, retired.
Nomination Number: PN178-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 39. Record Vote Number: 43.
Jonathan James Canada Grey, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice Denise Page Hood, retired.
Nomination Number: PN171-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 42. Record Vote Number: 39.
Colleen R. Lawless, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois, vice Sue E. Myerscough, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN170-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 41. Record Vote Number: 37.
Margaret R. Guzman, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Timothy S. Hillman, retired.
Nomination Number: PN77-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 48. Record Vote Number: 32.
Jamal N. Whitehead, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, vice Richard A. Jones, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN75-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 43. Record Vote Number: 28.
Araceli Martinez-Olguin, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice Jeffrey S. White, retired.
Nomination Number: PN76-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 48. Record Vote Number: 30.
Jamar K. Walker, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Raymond A. Jackson, retired.
Nomination Number: PN78-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 41. Record Vote Number: 26.