Skip to content

Judicial Nominations

12/16/2014

Amit Priyavadan Mehta, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1942-113

Received Date: 07/31/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

Robert Lee Pitman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1814-113

Received Date: 06/26/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

Haywood Stirling Gilliam, Jr., of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN2017-113

Received Date: 09/08/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

Joan Marie Azrack, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice Joanna Seybert, retired.

Nomination Number: PN2077-113

Received Date: 09/18/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

Amos L. Mazzant, III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1813-113

Received Date: 06/26/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

John Robert Blakey, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1980-113

Received Date: 08/05/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

Loretta Copeland Biggs, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of North Carolina, vice James A. Beaty, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN2079-113

Received Date: 09/18/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

Robert William Schroeder III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1815-113

Received Date: 06/26/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

Jorge Luis Alonso, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1979-113

Received Date: 08/05/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2014

Elizabeth K. Dillon, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, vice Samuel Grayson Wilson, retired.

Nomination Number: PN2080-113

Received Date: 09/18/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/04/2014

Gregory N. Stivers, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1807-113

Received Date: 06/19/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/04/2014

Joseph F. Leeson, Jr., of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1777-113

Received Date: 06/16/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 76 - 16. Record Vote Number: 312.

12/04/2014

Lydia Kay Griggsby, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1565-113

Received Date: 04/10/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/03/2014

Mark A. Kearney, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1776-113

Received Date: 06/16/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/03/2014

David J. Hale, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1805-113

Received Date: 06/19/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/03/2014

Gerald J. Pappert, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1778-113

Received Date: 06/16/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/20/2014

Pamela Pepper, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1613-113

Received Date: 05/01/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 95 - 0. Record Vote Number: 288.

11/20/2014

Madeline Cox Arleo, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1812-113

Received Date: 06/26/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/20/2014

Brenda K. Sannes, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1697-113

Received Date: 05/08/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 96 - 0. Record Vote Number: 289.

11/20/2014

Wendy Beetlestone, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1774-113

Received Date: 06/16/2014

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.