Sarah French Russell, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, vice Sarah A.L. Merriam, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN1067-118
Received Date: 10/04/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Joshua Paul Kolar, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, vice Michael S. Kanne, deceased.
Nomination Number: PN905-118
Received Date: 07/27/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Mustafa Taher Kasubhai, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, vice Ann L. Aiken, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1024-118
Received Date: 09/18/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Nicole G. Berner, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice Diana Gribbon Motz, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1156-118
Received Date: 11/27/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Joseph Albert Laroski, Jr., of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, vice Timothy C. Stanceu, retired.
Nomination Number: PN811-118
Received Date: 07/11/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Marian F. Gaston, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice William Q. Hayes, retired.
Nomination Number: PN164-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Lisa W. Wang, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, vice Leo Maury Gordon, retired.
Nomination Number: PN814-118
Received Date: 07/11/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Kirk Edward Sherriff, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California, vice Ana Isabel de Alba, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN1151-118
Received Date: 11/15/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Colleen Danielle Holland, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York, vice Frank Paul Geraci, Jr., retired.
Nomination Number: PN1019-118
Received Date: 09/11/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Jacqueline Becerra, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Marcia G. Cooke, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1131-118
Received Date: 11/06/2023
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Sara E. Hill, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Oklahoma, vice Claire V. Eagan, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1103-118
Received Date: 10/24/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 14. Record Vote Number: 351.
John David Russell, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Oklahoma, vice John E. Dowdell, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1106-118
Received Date: 10/24/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Brandon S. Long, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, vice Martin L. C. Feldman, deceased.
Nomination Number: PN771-118
Received Date: 06/08/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 64 - 22. Record Vote Number: 346.
Jerry Edwards, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, vice Michael Joseph Juneau, retired.
Nomination Number: PN769-118
Received Date: 06/08/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 66 - 24. Record Vote Number: 345.
Richard E.N. Federico, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, vice Mary Beck Briscoe, retired.
Nomination Number: PN904-118
Received Date: 07/27/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 61 - 29. Record Vote Number: 336.
Loren L. AliKhan, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Amy Berman Jackson, retired.
Nomination Number: PN588-118
Received Date: 05/04/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 50. Record Vote Number: 328.
Irma Carrillo Ramirez, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, vice Gregg Jeffrey Costa, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN500-118
Received Date: 04/17/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 80 - 12. Record Vote Number: 326.
Shanlyn A.S. Park, of Hawaii, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, vice Leslie E. Kobayashi, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1053-118
Received Date: 09/27/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 45. Record Vote Number: 324.
Jamel Semper, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice John Michael Vazquez, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1023-118
Received Date: 09/18/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 54 - 44. Record Vote Number: 322.
Micah W.J. Smith, of Hawaii, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, vice J. Michael Seabright, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN1022-118
Received Date: 09/11/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 57 - 41. Record Vote Number: 320.