Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

08/05/2010

Arthur Darrow Baylor, of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years, vice Jesse Seroyer, Jr.

Nomination Number: PN1616-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Robert Neil Chatigny, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Guido Calabresi, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1470-111

Received Date: 02/24/2010

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

08/05/2010

Timothy Q. Purdon, of North Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of North Dakota for the term of four years, vice Drew Howard Wrigley.

Nomination Number: PN1438-111

Received Date: 02/04/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Joseph Anthony Papili, of Delaware, to be United States Marshal for the District of Delaware for the term of four years, vice David William Thomas, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1974-111

Received Date: 07/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Barry R. Grissom, of Kansas, to be United States Attorney for the District of Kansas for the term of four years, vice Eric F. Melgren.

Nomination Number: PN1711-111

Received Date: 04/28/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Edward L. Stanton, III, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of four years, vice David F. Kustoff, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1612-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Conrad Ernest Candelaria, of New Mexico, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Mexico for the term of four years, vice Gorden Edward Eden, Jr., term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1972-111

Received Date: 07/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Mary L. Smith, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Nathan J. Hochman, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1378-111

Received Date: 01/20/2010

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

08/05/2010

J. Michelle Childs, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, vice George Ross Anderson, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN1320-111

Received Date: 12/22/2009

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Willie Ransome Stafford III, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of four years, vice Harlon Eugene Costner.

Nomination Number: PN1500-111

Received Date: 03/03/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

David J. Hickton, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years, vice Mary Beth Buchanan, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1815-111

Received Date: 05/20/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Richard Mark Gergel, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, vice Henry M. Herlong, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN1321-111

Received Date: 12/22/2009

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Stephen R. Wigginton, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Illinois for the term of four years, vice Ronald J. Tenpas, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1614-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Craig Ellis Thayer, of Washington, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Washington for the term of four years (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1871-111

Received Date: 06/17/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

John J. McConnell, Jr., of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, vice Ernest C. Torres, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1551-111

Received Date: 03/10/2010

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

08/05/2010

Cathy Jo Jones, of Ohio, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Ohio for the term of four years, vice James Michael Wahlrab, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1555-111

Received Date: 03/10/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Mark Lloyd Ericks, of Washington, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Washington for the term of four years, vice William Joseph Hawe.

Nomination Number: PN1854-111

Received Date: 06/09/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

Harold Michael Oglesby, of Arkansas, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Arkansas for the term of four years, vice Richard James O'Connell, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1856-111

Received Date: 06/09/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

William J. Ihlenfeld, II, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years, vice Sharon Lynn Potter.

Nomination Number: PN1838-111

Received Date: 05/27/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/05/2010

John F. Walsh, of Colorado, to be United States Attorney for the District of Colorado for the term of four years, vice Troy A. Eid, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1613-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.