Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

12/22/2010

Michael H. Simon, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, vice Ancer L. Haggerty, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1971-111

Received Date: 07/14/2010

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

12/22/2010

Esther Salas, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Katharine Sweeney Hayden, retired.

Nomination Number: PN2370-111

Received Date: 12/01/2010

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

12/21/2010

Benita Y. Pearson, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, vice Peter C. Economus, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1248-111

Received Date: 12/03/2009

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 39. Record Vote Number: 290.

12/21/2010

William Joseph Martinez, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado (Confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1472-111

Received Date: 02/24/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 58 - 37. Record Vote Number: 291.

12/20/2010

Joseph Campbell Moore, of Wyoming, to be United States Marshal for the District of Wyoming for the term of four years (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN2349-111

Received Date: 11/17/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/20/2010

William Benedict Berger, Sr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Thomas Dyson Hurlburt, Jr., term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2353-111

Received Date: 11/17/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/20/2010

Beatrice A. Hanson, of New York, to be Director of the Office for Victims of Crime, vice John W. Gillis.

Nomination Number: PN1339-111

Received Date: 12/23/2009

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

12/19/2010

Raymond Joseph Lohier, Jr., of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Sonia Sotomayor, elevated.

Nomination Number: PN1548-111

Received Date: 03/10/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 92 - 0. Record Vote Number: 284.

12/19/2010

Darrell James Bell, of Montana, to be United States Marshal for the District of Montana for the term of four years, vice Dwight MacKay, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2352-111

Received Date: 11/17/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/19/2010

Edwin Donovan Sloane, of Maryland, to be United States Marshal for the District of Columbia for the term of four years, vice George Breffni Walsh, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN2348-111

Received Date: 11/17/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/19/2010

Carlton W. Reeves, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi (confirmed)

Nomination Number: PN1708-111

Received Date: 04/28/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/18/2010

Ellen Lipton Hollander, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, vice Andre M. Davis, elevated.

Nomination Number: PN1655-111

Received Date: 04/21/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 95 - 0. Record Vote Number: 280.

12/18/2010

Edmond E-Min Chang, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Elaine F. Bucklo, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1654-111

Received Date: 04/21/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/18/2010

Albert Diaz, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice William W. Wilkins, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN1138-111

Received Date: 11/04/2009

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/18/2010

Leslie E. Kobayashi, of Hawaii, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, vice Helen W. Gillmor, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1656-111

Received Date: 04/21/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/17/2010

Denise Jefferson Casper, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Reginald C. Lindsay, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN1710-111

Received Date: 04/28/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/17/2010

Susan Richard Nelson, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, vice James M. Rosenbaum, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1657-111

Received Date: 04/21/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2010

James Kelleher Bredar, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, vice J. Frederick Motz, retiring.

Nomination Number: PN1653-111

Received Date: 04/21/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2010

Kimberly J. Mueller, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California, vice Frank C. Damrell, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN1552-111

Received Date: 03/10/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/16/2010

John A. Gibney, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Robert E. Payne, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1607-111

Received Date: 04/14/2010

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.