Rod J. Rosenstein, of Maryland, to be Deputy Attorney General, vice Sally Quillian Yates, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN56-115
Received Date: 02/01/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 94 - 6. Record Vote Number: 114.
Neil M. Gorsuch, of Colorado, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, vice Antonin Scalia, deceased.
Nomination Number: PN55-115
Received Date: 02/01/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 54 - 45. Record Vote Number: 111.
Charles R. Breyer, of California, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2021. (Reappointment)
Nomination Number: PN86-115
Received Date: 03/01/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 98 - 0. Record Vote Number: 91.
Danny C. Reeves, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2019, vice Ricardo H. Hinojosa, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN85-115
Received Date: 03/01/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 98 - 0. Record Vote Number: 91.
Danny C. Reeves, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2019, vice Ricardo H. Hinojosa, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN24-115
Received Date: 01/17/2017
Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Charles R. Breyer, of California, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2021. (Reappointment)
Nomination Number: PN23-115
Received Date: 01/17/2017
Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Jeff Sessions, of Alabama, to be Attorney General.
Nomination Number: PN30-115
Received Date: 01/20/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 47. Record Vote Number: 59.
Channing D. Phillips, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Attorney for the District of Columbia for the term of four years, vice Ronald C. Machen, Jr., resigned.
Nomination Number: PN902-114
Received Date: 10/08/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Scott L. Palk, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, vice Stephen P. Friot, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1036-114
Received Date: 12/16/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Robert John Colville, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, vice Gary L. Lancaster, deceased.
Nomination Number: PN751-114
Received Date: 07/30/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Charles R. Breyer, of California, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2021. (Reappointment)
Nomination Number: PN802-114
Received Date: 09/09/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Ronald G. Russell, of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, vice Brian Theadore Stewart, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1037-114
Received Date: 12/16/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Edward L. Stanton III, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, vice Samuel H. Mays, Jr., retiring.
Nomination Number: PN515-114
Received Date: 05/21/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Nancy B. Firestone, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years. (Reappointment)
Nomination Number: PN7-114
Received Date: 01/07/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, vice Mary M. Lisi, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN775-114
Received Date: 09/08/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Frances Marie Tydingco-Gatewood, of Guam, to be Judge for the District Court of Guam for the term of ten years. (Reappointment)
Nomination Number: PN1462-114
Received Date: 05/18/2016
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Inga S. Bernstein, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Douglas P. Woodlock, retired.
Nomination Number: PN749-114
Received Date: 07/30/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Clare E. Connors, of Hawaii, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, vice Susan Oki Mollway, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN773-114
Received Date: 09/08/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Patricia D. Barksdale, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice John E. Steele, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1398-114
Received Date: 04/28/2016
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Kathleen M. O'Sullivan, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, vice Marsha J. Pechman, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1369-114
Received Date: 04/14/2016
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.