Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

05/22/2019

Carl J. Nichols, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Richard W. Roberts, retired.

Nomination Number: PN243-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 55 - 43. Record Vote Number: 125.

05/22/2019

Stephen R. Clark, Sr., of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, vice Carol E. Jackson, retired.

Nomination Number: PN226-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 45. Record Vote Number: 124.

05/22/2019

Howard C. Nielson, Jr., of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, vice Brian Theadore Stewart, retired.

Nomination Number: PN244-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 123.

05/22/2019

Kenneth D. Bell, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, vice Richard L. Voorhees, retired.

Nomination Number: PN218-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 55 - 43. Record Vote Number: 126.

05/21/2019

Daniel P. Collins, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice Harry Pregerson, retired.

Nomination Number: PN372-116

Received Date: 02/06/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 46. Record Vote Number: 118.

05/16/2019

Wendy Vitter, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, vice Helen G. Berrigan, retired.

Nomination Number: PN254-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 45. Record Vote Number: 114.

05/16/2019

Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, vice Rod J. Rosenstein.

Nomination Number: PN526-116

Received Date: 03/26/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 45. Record Vote Number: 116.

05/15/2019

Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice Stephen R. Reinhardt, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN373-116

Received Date: 02/06/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 45. Record Vote Number: 110.

05/14/2019

Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, vice Ronald H. Clark, retired.

Nomination Number: PN253-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 46. Record Vote Number: 108.

05/09/2019

Michael H. Park, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Gerard E. Lynch, retired.

Nomination Number: PN245-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 41. Record Vote Number: 106.

05/08/2019

Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Reena Raggi, retired.

Nomination Number: PN220-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 54 - 42. Record Vote Number: 99.

05/02/2019

Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, vice Jose Antonio Fuste, retired.

Nomination Number: PN212-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 95 - 3. Record Vote Number: 92.

05/02/2019

Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice William J. Zloch, retired.

Nomination Number: PN250-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 90 - 8. Record Vote Number: 91.

05/02/2019

Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, vice James Knoll Gardner, retired.

Nomination Number: PN257-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 65 - 33. Record Vote Number: 93.

05/01/2019

Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, vice Mark E. Fuller, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN223-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 47. Record Vote Number: 87.

05/01/2019

J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, vice Leonard E. Davis, retired.

Nomination Number: PN217-116

Received Date: 01/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 85.

04/11/2019

Nick Edward Proffitt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years, vice Robert William Mathieson, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN418-116

Received Date: 02/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/11/2019

Wing Chau, of Rhode Island, to be United States Marshal for the District of Rhode Island for the term of four years, vice Jamie A. Hainsworth, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN415-116

Received Date: 02/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/11/2019

Ramona L. Dohman, of Minnesota, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years, vice Sharon Jeanette Lubinski, retired.

Nomination Number: PN416-116

Received Date: 02/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/11/2019

Drew H. Wrigley, of North Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of North Dakota for the term of four years, vice Timothy Q. Purdon, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN392-116

Received Date: 02/12/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.