Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

12/01/2020

J. Philip Calabrese, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, vice Christopher A. Boyko, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1660-116

Received Date: 03/03/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 58 - 35. Record Vote Number: 243.

12/01/2020

Taylor B. McNeel, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi, vice Louis Guirola, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN2094-116

Received Date: 07/02/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 39. Record Vote Number: 241.

11/18/2020

Stephen A. Vaden, of Tennessee, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, vice Delissa A. Ridgway, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1328-116

Received Date: 01/03/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 43. Record Vote Number: 237.

11/18/2020

Kathryn Kimball Mizelle, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice Virginia Maria Hernandez Covington, retired.

Nomination Number: PN2208-116

Received Date: 09/08/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 41. Record Vote Number: 239.

11/17/2020

Benjamin Joel Beaton, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, vice Justin Reed Walker, elevated.

Nomination Number: PN2205-116

Received Date: 09/08/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 44. Record Vote Number: 232.

11/17/2020

Kristi Haskins Johnson, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi, vice Keith Starrett, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1742-116

Received Date: 05/04/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 43. Record Vote Number: 230.

11/17/2020

Toby Crouse, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, vice Carlos Murguia, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1920-116

Received Date: 05/21/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 43. Record Vote Number: 235.

11/12/2020

Aileen Mercedes Cannon, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Kenneth A. Marra, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1919-116

Received Date: 05/21/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 21. Record Vote Number: 228.

11/10/2020

James Ray Knepp II, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, vice Jack Zouhary, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1661-116

Received Date: 03/03/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 64 - 24. Record Vote Number: 226.

10/26/2020

Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, vice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN2252-116

Received Date: 09/29/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 48. Record Vote Number: 224.

10/26/2020

Stephen Andrew Kubiatowski, of Kentucky, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Thomas Craig Wheeler, term expiring.

Nomination Number: PN2293-116

Received Date: 10/23/2020

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

10/22/2020

Michael Jay Newman, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, vice Michael Ryan Barrett, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1663-116

Received Date: 03/03/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 67 - 30. Record Vote Number: 213.

09/24/2020

Roderick C. Young, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Rebecca Beach Smith, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1922-116

Received Date: 05/21/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 93 - 2. Record Vote Number: 194.

09/23/2020

John Charles Hinderaker, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice Raner Christercunean Collins, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1314-116

Received Date: 12/02/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 70 - 27. Record Vote Number: 191.

09/22/2020

Edward Hulvey Meyers, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Lawrence J. Block, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1348-116

Received Date: 01/06/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 66 - 27. Record Vote Number: 185.

09/17/2020

Iain D. Johnston, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Frederick J. Kapala, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1508-116

Received Date: 02/12/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 77 - 14. Record Vote Number: 183.

09/17/2020

Franklin Ulyses Valderrama, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Ruben Castillo, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1510-116

Received Date: 02/12/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 68 - 26. Record Vote Number: 182.

09/16/2020

Stephen P. McGlynn, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois, vice Michael J. Reagan, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1439-116

Received Date: 02/04/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 55 - 41. Record Vote Number: 180.

09/16/2020

David W. Dugan, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois, vice David R. Herndon, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1507-116

Received Date: 02/12/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 55 - 41. Record Vote Number: 179.

09/16/2020

Todd Wallace Robinson, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice Marilyn L. Huff, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1538-116

Received Date: 02/13/2020

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 86 - 10. Record Vote Number: 176.