Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

10/28/2021

Elizabeth Prelogar, of Idaho, to be Solicitor General of the United States, vice Noel J. Francisco.

Nomination Number: PN1045-117

Received Date: 08/10/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 36. Record Vote Number: 446.

10/28/2021

Matthew G. Olsen, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice John C. Demers.

Nomination Number: PN610-117

Received Date: 05/27/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 45. Record Vote Number: 443.

10/28/2021

Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, to be Assistant Attorney General, vice Steven Andrew Engel.

Nomination Number: PN370-117

Received Date: 04/15/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 41. Record Vote Number: 444.

10/28/2021

Omar Antonio Williams, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, vice Alvin W. Thompson, retired.

Nomination Number: PN644-117

Received Date: 06/15/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 46. Record Vote Number: 442.

10/28/2021

Hampton Y. Dellinger, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Beth Ann Williams.

Nomination Number: PN765-117

Received Date: 06/24/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 37. Record Vote Number: 445.

10/27/2021

Sarala Vidya Nagala, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, vice Vanessa Lynne Bryant, retired.

Nomination Number: PN641-117

Received Date: 06/15/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 46. Record Vote Number: 436.

10/27/2021

Michael S. Nachmanoff, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Anthony John Trenga, retired.

Nomination Number: PN803-117

Received Date: 07/13/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 46. Record Vote Number: 435.

10/26/2021

Patricia Tolliver Giles, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Liam O'Grady, retired.

Nomination Number: PN808-117

Received Date: 07/13/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 68 - 27. Record Vote Number: 434.

10/26/2021

Jia M. Cobb, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Emmet G. Sullivan, retired.

Nomination Number: PN639-117

Received Date: 06/15/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 45. Record Vote Number: 432.

10/26/2021

Karen McGlashan Williams, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Jerome B. Simandle, retired.

Nomination Number: PN571-117

Received Date: 05/12/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 38. Record Vote Number: 433.

10/25/2021

Myrna Perez, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Denny Chin, retired.

Nomination Number: PN643-117

Received Date: 06/15/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 48 - 43. Record Vote Number: 426.

10/21/2021

Tana Lin, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, vice Marsha J. Pechman, retired.

Nomination Number: PN563-117

Received Date: 04/29/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 45. Record Vote Number: 424.

10/19/2021

Christine P. O'Hearn, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Robert B. Kugler, retired.

Nomination Number: PN561-117

Received Date: 04/29/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 44. Record Vote Number: 416.

10/18/2021

Gustavo A. Gelpi, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit, vice Juan R. del Valle Torruella, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN566-117

Received Date: 05/12/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 41. Record Vote Number: 414.

10/06/2021

Sarah A.L. Merriam, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, vice Janet C. Hall, retired.

Nomination Number: PN640-117

Received Date: 06/15/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 54 - 46. Record Vote Number: 409.

10/05/2021

Breon S. Peace, of New Jersey, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of New York for the term of four years, vice Robert Lloyd Capers, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1036-117

Received Date: 08/10/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/05/2021

Armando O. Bonilla, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Edward J. Damich, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN804-117

Received Date: 07/13/2021

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

10/05/2021

Lauren J. King, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, vice Robert S. Lasnik, retired.

Nomination Number: PN568-117

Received Date: 05/12/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 55 - 44. Record Vote Number: 407.

10/05/2021

Darcie N. McElwee, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maine for the term of four years, vice Halsey B. Frank, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1039-117

Received Date: 08/10/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/05/2021

Carla B. Freedman, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of New York for the term of four years, vice Richard S. Hartunian, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1042-117

Received Date: 08/10/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.