Nomination of the Honorable Neil M. Gorsuch to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States (Day 3)

Senate Judiciary Committee

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Time: 09:30 AM
Location: Hart Senate Office Building 216
Presiding: Chairmen Grassley

Open in New Window

Agenda

March 21, 2017

NOTICE OF COMMITTEE HEARING CONTINUATION

        The Senate Committee on the Judiciary hearing on the nomination of the Honorable Neil M. Gorsuch to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States will continue March 22, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. in Room 216 of the Hart Senate Office Building.

By order of the Chairman.

Witness List
Hearing before the
Senate Committee on the Judiciary
on
The Nomination of Neil M. Gorsuch to be an Associate Justice
of the Supreme Court of the United States

Monday, March 20, 2017
Hart Senate Office Building, Room 216
11:00 a.m.

Introducers

The Honorable Michael Bennet
United States Senator
State of Colorado

The Honorable Cory Gardner
United States Senator
State of Colorado

Mr. Neal Katyal
Former Acting Solicitor General 2010-2011
Washington, DC

Panel I
The Honorable Neil M. Gorsuch

Panel II
Ms. Nancy Scott Degan
American Bar Association
Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
New Orleans, LA

Ms. Shannon Edwards
American Bar Association 
Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
Edmond, OK

Panel III
Majority
The Honorable Deanell Reece Tacha
U.S. Court of Appeals Judge (Retired)
Duane and Kelly Roberts Dean and Professor of Law
Pepperdine Law School
Malibu, CA

The Honorable Robert Harlan Henry
U.S. Court of Appeals Judge (Retired)
President
Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma City, OK

The Honorable John L. Kane
U.S. District Court Judge (Senior)
District of Colorado
Denver, CO

Ms. Leah Bressack
Former Law Clerk
Washington, DC


Minority
Ms. Elisa Massimino
President and CEO
Human Rights First
Washington, DC

Mr. Jameel Jaffer
Executive Director
Knight First Amendment Institute
Columbia University
New York, NY

Mr. Jeff Perkins
Berthoud, CO

Mr. Guerino J. Calemine, III
General Counsel
Communications Workers of America
Washington, DC


Panel IV
Majority
Mr. Jeff Lamken
Partner
MoloLamken
Washington, DC

Professor Lawrence Solum
Carmack Waterhouse Professor of Law
Georgetown University Law Center
Washington, DC

Professor Jonathan Turley
J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Professor of Public Interest Law
The George Washington University Law School
Washington, DC

Ms. Karen Harned
Executive Director
National Federation of Independent Business Small Business Legal Center
Washington, DC

Minority
Ms. Heather McGhee
President
Demos
New York, NY

Ms. Fatima Goss Graves
Senior Vice President for Program & President-Elect
National Women’s Law Center
Washington, DC

Mr. Pat Gallagher
Director
Environmental Law Program
Sierra Club
Oakland, CA

Ms. Eve Hill
Partner
Brown Goldstein Levy
Baltimore, MD


Panel V
Majority
Mr. Peter Kirsanow
Commissioner
U.S. Commission on Civil Rights
Partner
Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff
Cleveland, OH

Ms. Alice Fisher
Partner
Latham & Watkins
Washington, DC

Ms. Hannah Smith
Senior Counsel
Becket
Washington, DC

Mr. Tim Meyer
Former Law Clerk
Nashville, TN

Mr. Jamil Jaffer
Former Law Clerk
Arlington, VA

Minority
Ms. Kristen Clarke
President & CEO
Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
Washington, DC

Ms. Sarah Warbelow
Legal Director
Human Rights Campaign
Washington, DC

Ms. Amy Hagstrom Miller
President & CEO
Founder
Whole Woman’s Health
Charlottesville, VA

Professor William Marshall
William Rand Kenan Jr. Distinguished Professor of Law
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, NC

Ms. Sandy Phillips
Boerne, TX