John J. McConnell, Jr., of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, vice Ernest C. Torres, retired.
Nomination Number: PN2106-111
Received Date: 09/13/2010
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Sara Lynn Darrow, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois, vice Joe B. McDade, retired.
Nomination Number: PN2343-111
Received Date: 11/17/2010
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Michael H. Simon, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, vice Ancer L. Haggerty, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1971-111
Received Date: 07/14/2010
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Sue E. Myerscough, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois, vice Jeanne E. Scott, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1969-111
Received Date: 07/14/2010
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Michele Marie Leonhart, of California, to be Administrator of Drug Enforcement, vice Karen P. Tandy, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1430-111
Received Date: 02/02/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Kevin Hunter Sharp, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee, vice Robert L. Echols, retired.
Nomination Number: PN2345-111
Received Date: 11/17/2010
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
John Andrew Ross, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, vice Charles A. Shaw, retired.
Nomination Number: PN2373-111
Received Date: 12/01/2010
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Esther Salas, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Katharine Sweeney Hayden, retired.
Nomination Number: PN2370-111
Received Date: 12/01/2010
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Benita Y. Pearson, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, vice Peter C. Economus, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1248-111
Received Date: 12/03/2009
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 39. Record Vote Number: 290.
William Joseph Martinez, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado (Confirmed)
Nomination Number: PN1472-111
Received Date: 02/24/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 58 - 37. Record Vote Number: 291.
Joseph Campbell Moore, of Wyoming, to be United States Marshal for the District of Wyoming for the term of four years (confirmed)
Nomination Number: PN2349-111
Received Date: 11/17/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
William Benedict Berger, Sr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Thomas Dyson Hurlburt, Jr., term expired.
Nomination Number: PN2353-111
Received Date: 11/17/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Beatrice A. Hanson, of New York, to be Director of the Office for Victims of Crime, vice John W. Gillis.
Nomination Number: PN1339-111
Received Date: 12/23/2009
Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Raymond Joseph Lohier, Jr., of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Sonia Sotomayor, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN1548-111
Received Date: 03/10/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 92 - 0. Record Vote Number: 284.
Darrell James Bell, of Montana, to be United States Marshal for the District of Montana for the term of four years, vice Dwight MacKay, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN2352-111
Received Date: 11/17/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Edwin Donovan Sloane, of Maryland, to be United States Marshal for the District of Columbia for the term of four years, vice George Breffni Walsh, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN2348-111
Received Date: 11/17/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Carlton W. Reeves, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi (confirmed)
Nomination Number: PN1708-111
Received Date: 04/28/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Ellen Lipton Hollander, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, vice Andre M. Davis, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN1655-111
Received Date: 04/21/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 95 - 0. Record Vote Number: 280.
Edmond E-Min Chang, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Elaine F. Bucklo, retired.
Nomination Number: PN1654-111
Received Date: 04/21/2010
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Albert Diaz, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, vice William W. Wilkins, Jr., retired.
Nomination Number: PN1138-111
Received Date: 11/04/2009
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.