Nancy G. Abudu, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, vice Beverly Baldwin Martin, retired.
Nomination Number: PN95-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 47. Record Vote Number: 132.
Jeremy C. Daniel, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Gary Scott Feinerman, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN450-118
Received Date: 03/21/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 40. Record Vote Number: 128.
Bradley N. Garcia, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, vice Judith W. Rogers, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN93-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 40. Record Vote Number: 125.
Damien M. Diggs, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years, vice Joseph D. Brown, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN293-118
Received Date: 02/02/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
LaShonda A. Hunt, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Charles R. Norgle, Sr., retired.
Nomination Number: PN289-118
Received Date: 01/31/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 41. Record Vote Number: 113.
Amanda K. Brailsford, of Idaho, to be United States District Judge for the District of Idaho, vice B. Lynn Winmill, retired.
Nomination Number: PN286-118
Received Date: 01/31/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Orelia Eleta Merchant, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice William Francis Kuntz II, retired.
Nomination Number: PN180-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 48. Record Vote Number: 107.
Wesley L. Hsu, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, vice Virginia A. Phillips, retired.
Nomination Number: PN163-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 43. Record Vote Number: 111.
Robert Kirsch, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Freda L. Wolfson, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN96-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 57 - 42. Record Vote Number: 105.
Michael Farbiarz, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Noel Lawrence Hillman, retired.
Nomination Number: PN97-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 65 - 34. Record Vote Number: 104.
Anthony Devos Johnstone, of Montana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice Sidney R. Thomas, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN89-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 45. Record Vote Number: 101.
Amy Lefkowitz Solomon, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Karol Virginia Mason.
Nomination Number: PN69-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 40. Record Vote Number: 86.
Matthew P. Brookman, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, vice Richard L. Young, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN98-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Gordon P. Gallagher, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, vice William Joseph Martinez, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN176-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 43. Record Vote Number: 64.
Jessica G. L. Clarke, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Colleen McMahon, retired.
Nomination Number: PN85-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 48 - 43. Record Vote Number: 62.
Maria Araujo Kahn, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Jose A. Cabranes, retiring.
Nomination Number: PN91-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 42. Record Vote Number: 52.
James Edward Simmons, Jr., of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice Anthony J. Battaglia, retired.
Nomination Number: PN175-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 43. Record Vote Number: 51.
Arun Subramanian, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Alison J. Nathan, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN179-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 37. Record Vote Number: 45.
Kate E. Brubacher, of Kansas, to be United States Attorney for the District of Kansas for the term of four years, vice Stephen R. McAllister, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN186-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Robert Stewart Ballou, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, vice James P. Jones, retired.
Nomination Number: PN166-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 37. Record Vote Number: 41.