Wilma Antoinette Lewis, of the District of Columbia, to be Judge for the District Court of the Virgin Islands for a term of ten years, vice Raymond L. Finch, retired.
Nomination Number: PN292-112
Received Date: 03/02/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Ronald W. Sharpe, of the Virgin Islands, to be United States Attorney for the District of the Virgin Islands for the term of four years, vice Anthony Jerome Jenkins, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN319-112
Received Date: 03/09/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Charles F. Salina, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of New York for the term of four years, vice Peter A. Lawrence, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN299-112
Received Date: 03/02/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
George Lamar Beck, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years, vice Leura Garrett Canary, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN376-112
Received Date: 03/31/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Juan Mattos Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Jersey for the term of four years, vice James Thomas Plousis, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN321-112
Received Date: 03/09/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
James Michael Cole, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General, vice David W. Ogden, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.
Nomination Number: PN49-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 55 - 42. Record Vote Number: 97.
Lisa O. Monaco, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice David S. Kris, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN358-112
Received Date: 03/17/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Virginia A. Seitz, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Jack Landman Goldsmith III, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN43-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Michael H. Simon, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, vice Ancer L. Haggerty, retired.
Nomination Number: PN39-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 64 - 35. Record Vote Number: 92.
Esther Salas, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Katharine Sweeney Hayden, retired.
Nomination Number: PN35-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Claire C. Cecchi, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, vice Joseph A. Greenaway, elevated.
Nomination Number: PN15-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 98 - 0. Record Vote Number: 88.
Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, vice Elena Kagan, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN97-112
Received Date: 01/26/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 72 - 16. Record Vote Number: 85.
Denise Ellen O'Donnell, of New York, to be Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance, vice Domingo S. Herraiz, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN45-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Susan L. Carney, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Barrington D. Parker, retired.
Nomination Number: PN8-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 71 - 28. Record Vote Number: 71.
Michael Francis Urbanski, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, vice Norman K. Moon, retired.
Nomination Number: PN41-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 94 - 0. Record Vote Number: 70.
Arenda L. Wright Allen, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Jerome B. Friedman, retired.
Nomination Number: PN9-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 96 - 0. Record Vote Number: 69.
Edward Milton Chen, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California (confirmed)
Nomination Number: PN16-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 42. Record Vote Number: 68.
John J. McConnell, Jr., of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, vice Ernest C. Torres, retired.
Nomination Number: PN32-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 44. Record Vote Number: 66.
Roy Bale Dalton, Jr., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice Henry Lee Adams, Jr., retired.
Nomination Number: PN19-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Kevin Hunter Sharp, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee, vice Robert L. Echols, retired.
Nomination Number: PN38-112
Received Date: 01/05/2011
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 89 - 0. Record Vote Number: 62.