Skip to content

Confirmed Nominations

05/15/2018

Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, vice Paul J. Kelly, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN1330-115

Received Date: 12/20/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 77 - 21. Record Vote Number: 94.

05/14/2018

Michael Y. Scudder, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, vice Richard A. Posner, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1647-115

Received Date: 02/15/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 90 - 0. Record Vote Number: 92.

05/14/2018

Amy J. St. Eve, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, vice Ann Claire Williams, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1648-115

Received Date: 02/15/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 91 - 0. Record Vote Number: 93.

05/10/2018

Gregory Allyn Forest, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of North Carolina for the term of four years, vice Kelly McDade Nesbit, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1711-115

Received Date: 03/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/10/2018

Bradley A. Maxwell, of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Illinois for the term of four years, vice Don Slazinik, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1713-115

Received Date: 03/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/10/2018

Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, vice Terence T. Evans, deceased.

Nomination Number: PN1405-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 46. Record Vote Number: 89.

05/09/2018

Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, vice Edith Brown Clement, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1411-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 62 - 34. Record Vote Number: 87.

04/26/2018

Steven L. Gladden, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of four years, vice Willie Ransome Stafford III, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1658-115

Received Date: 02/27/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Kenji M. Price, of Hawaii, to be United States Attorney for the District of Hawaii for the term of four years, vice Florence T. Nakakuni, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1663-115

Received Date: 02/27/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

John Cary Bittick, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four years, vice Willie Lee Richardson, Jr., retired.

Nomination Number: PN1655-115

Received Date: 02/27/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

David L. Lyons, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Georgia for the term of four years, vice Stephen James Smith, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1661-115

Received Date: 02/27/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Timothy A. Garrison, of Missouri, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Missouri for the term of four years, vice Angela Tammy Dickinson, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1657-115

Received Date: 02/27/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Rodney D. Ostermiller, of Montana, to be United States Marshal for the District of Montana for the term of four years, vice Darrell James Bell, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1662-115

Received Date: 02/27/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Theodor G. Short, of Maine, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maine for the term of four years, vice Noel Culver March, resigning.

Nomination Number: PN1714-115

Received Date: 03/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Nicola T. Hanna, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of California for the term of four years, vice Eileen M. Decker, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1659-115

Received Date: 02/27/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Brendan O. Heffner, of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the Central District of Illinois for the term of four years, vice Kenneth F. Bohac, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1712-115

Received Date: 03/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/24/2018

Stuart Kyle Duncan, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, vice W. Eugene Davis, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1410-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 47. Record Vote Number: 82.

04/12/2018

Rebecca Grady Jennings, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, vice John G. Heyburn II, retired.

Nomination Number: PN989-115

Received Date: 09/07/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/12/2018

John W. Broomes, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, vice John Thomas Marten, retired.

Nomination Number: PN988-115

Received Date: 09/07/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/10/2018

Claria Horn Boom, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky, vice Jennifer B. Coffman, retired.

Nomination Number: PN596-115

Received Date: 06/12/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 96 - 1. Record Vote Number: 65.