TIME CHANGE --- Judicial Nominations
Nomination Hearing

Full Committee
Date: Tuesday, September 26, 2006
Time: 03:30 PM

Agenda


NOTICE OF COMMITTEE HEARING

TIME CHANGE TO 3:30 P.M.


The hearing on "Judicial Nominations" scheduled by the Senate Committee on the Judiciary for Tuesday, September 26, 2006 in Room 226 of the Senate Dirksen Office Building will begin at 3:30 p.m rather than the previously scheduled time of 2:00 p.m.

By order of the Chairman


Tentative Witness List
Hearing before the
Senate Judiciary Committee
on

"Judicial Nominations"

Tuesday, September 26, 2006
Dirksen Senate Office Building Room 226
3:30 p.m.


PANEL I


The Honorable Thad Cochran
United States Senator [R-MS]


The Honorable Trent Lott
United States Senator [R-MS]


The Honorable Christopher Dodd
United States Senator [D-CT]


The Honorable Joseph Lieberman
United States Senator [D-CT]


PANEL II


Michael Brunson Wallace
to be United States Circuit Judge
for the Fifth Circuit


PANEL III


Vanessa Lynne Bryant
to be United States District Judge
for the District of Connecticut

PANEL IV


Roberta B. Liebenberg
Chair
American Bar Association
Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
Philadelphia, PA


Kim J. Askew
Fifth Circuit Representative
Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
American Bar Association
Dallas, TX


Thomas Z. Hayward
Former Chair, 2003-2005
American Bar Association
Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
Chicago, IL


Pamela A. Bresnahan
Former DC Circuit Representative, 2002-2005
American Bar Association
Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
Washington, DC


C. Timothy Hopkins
Former Ninth Circuit Representative
American Bar Association
Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
Idaho Falls, ID


Doreen D. Dodson
Former Eighth Circuit Representative, 2001-2004
American Bar Association
Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
St. Louis, MO


PANEL V


The Honorable Richard Blumenthal
Attorney General
State of Connecticut
Hartford, CT


The Honorable Reuben Anderson
Partner
Phelps Dunbar LLP
Jackson, MS


W. Scott Welch
Shareholder
Baker, Donelson, Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz
Jackson, MS


Carroll Rhodes
Attorney at Law
Hazlehurst, MS


Robert McDuff
Attorney at Law
Jackson, MS


September 19, 2006

NOTICE OF COMMITTEE HEARING

The Senate Committee on the Judiciary has scheduled a hearing on "Judicial Nominations" for Tuesday, September 26, 2006 at 2:00 p.m. in Room 226 of the Senate Dirksen Office Building.

By order of the Chairman

Member Statements


  1. Senator Patrick Leahy (D - VT)

Witnesses


Panel I

  1. The Honorable Thad Cochran
    United States Senator [R-MS]
  2. The Honorable Trent Lott
    United States Senator [R-MS]
  3. The Honorable Christopher Dodd
    United States Senator [D-CT]
  4. The Honorable Joseph Lieberman
    United States Senator [D-CT]

Panel II

  1. Mr. Michael Brunson Wallace
    to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit

Panel III

  1. Ms. Vanessa Lynne Bryant
    to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut

Panel IV

  1. Ms. Kim Askew
    Fifth Circuit Representative, Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    American Bar Association
    Dallas , TX
  2. Mr. Thomas Z. Hayward
    Former Chair, 2003-2005, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Chicago , IL
  3. Ms. Doreen Dodson
    Former Eighth Circuit Representative, 2001-2004, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    St. Louis , MO
  4. Pamela A. Bresnahan, Esq.
    Former DC Circuit Representative, 2002-2005, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Washington , DC
  5. Ms. Roberta Liebenberg
    Chair, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Philadelphia , PA
  6. Mr. C. Timothy Hopkins
    Former Ninth Circuit Representative, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Idaho Falls , ID

Panel V

  1. The Honorable Richard Blumenthal
    Attorney General
    State of Connecticut
    Hartford , CT
  2. Mr. Robert B. McDuff
    Attorney at Law
    Jackson , MS
  3. The Honorable Reuben Anderson
    Partner
    Phelps Dunbar LLP
    Jackson , MS
  4. Mr. W. Scott Welch
    Shareholder
    Baker, Donelson, Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz
    Jackson , MS
  5. Ms. Carroll Rhodes
    Attorney at Law
    Hazlehurst , MS