Nomination of the Honorable Brett M. Kavanaugh to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States
Nomination Hearing

Full Committee
Date: Tuesday, September 4, 2018
Time: 09:30 AM
Location: Hart Senate Office Building 216
Presiding: Chairman Grassley
Open in New Window

Member Statements


  1. Senator Chuck Grassley (R - IA)
  2. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D - CA)
  3. Senator Patrick Leahy (D - VT)
  4. Senator Dick Durbin (D - IL)
  5. Senator Amy Klobuchar (D - MN)
  6. Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (D - RI)
  7. Senator Christopher A. Coons (D - DE)
  8. Senator Richard Blumenthal (D - CT)
  9. Senator Mazie Hirono (D - HI)
  10. Senator Kamala Harris (D - CA)

Witnesses


Introducers

  1. The Honorable Rob Portman
    United States Senator
    State of Ohio
  2. Ms. Lisa S. Blatt
    Partner
    Arnold & Porter
    Washington , DC

Panel I

  1. The Honorable Brett M. Kavanaugh

Panel II

  1. Mr. Paul T. Moxley
    Chair
    American Bar Association Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Salt lake City , UT
  2. Mr. John R. Tarpley
    Principal Evaluator
    American Bar Association Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Nashville , TN

Panel III

  1. Majority
  2. Minority
  3. Mr. Luke McCloud
    Former Law Clerk
    Associate Williams & Connolly LLP
    Washington , DC
  4. Ms. Louisa Garry
    Teacher
    Friends Academy
    Locust Valley , NY
  5. Ms. Colleen E. Roh Sinzdak
    Former Student
    Senior Associate Hogan Lovells LLP
    Washington , DC
  6. Professor Akhil Amar
    Sterling Professor of Law and Political Science
    Yale Law School
    New Haven , CT
  7. The Honorable Cedric Richmond
    U.S. Representative, Louisiana, 2nd District
    Chairman, Congressional Black Caucus
  8. Ms. Rochelle Garza
    Managing Attorney
    Garza & Garza Law
    Brownsville , TX
  9. Ms. Elizabeth Weintraub
    Advocacy Specialist
    Association of University Centers on Disabilities
    Silver Spring , MD
  10. Ms. Alicia Baker
    Indianapolis , IN
  11. Professor Melissa Murray
    Professor of Law
    New York University School of Law
    New York , NY

Panel IV

  1. Minority
  2. Majority
  3. Mr. A.J. Kramer
    Federal Public Defender
    Office of the Federal Public Defender for the District of Columbia
    Washington , DC
  4. Ms. Rebecca Taibleson
    Former Law Clerk
    Foxpoint , WI
  5. Ms. Maureen E. Mahoney
    Former Deputy Solicitor General of the United States
    Washington , DC
  6. Mr. Kenneth Christmas
    Executive Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs
    Marvista Entertainment
    Los Angeles , CA
  7. Ms. Aalayah Eastmond
    Parkland , FL
  8. Mr. Jackson Corbin
    Hanover , PA
  9. Mr. Hunter Lachance
    Kennebunk , ME
  10. Ms. Melissa Smith
    Social Studies Teacher
    U.S. Grant Public High School
    Oklahoma City , OK

Panel V

  1. Majority
  2. Ms. Monica Mastal
    Real Estate Agent
    Washington , DC
  3. The Honorable Paul Clement
    Partner Kirkland & Ellis LLP
    Former Solicitor General United States Department of Justice
    Washington , DC
  4. Minority
  5. Professor Adam White
    Executive Director
    The C. Boyden Gray Center for the Study of the Administrative State Antonin Scalia Law School George Mason University
    Arlington , VA
  6. Professor Jennifer Mascott
    Former Law Clerk
    Assistant Professor of Law Antonin Scalia Law School George Mason University
    Arlington , VA
  7. Mr. John Dean
    Former Counsel to the President
    President Richard M. Nixon
  8. Professor Rebecca Ingber
    Associate Professor of Law
    Boston University School of Law
    Boston , MA
  9. Professor Lisa Heinzerling
    Justice William J. Brennan Jr. Professor of Law
    Georgetown University Law Center
    Washington , DC
  10. Professor Peter Shane
    Professor Law Moritz College of Law
    Ohio State University
    Columbus , OH