Nomination of John G Roberts (Witness List for September 15)
Full Committee Hearing

Full Committee
Date: Thursday, September 15, 2005
Time: 09:00 AM

Agenda


Hearing before the 

Senate Judiciary Committee

on

The Nomination of John G. Roberts Jr.
to be Chief Justice of the United States

Member Statements


  1. Senator Orrin G. Hatch (R - UT)

Witnesses


Panel I

  1. Mr. Stephen L. Tober, Esq.
    Chairman, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Portsmouth , NH
  2. Tom Hayward, Esq.
    Past-Chairman, American Bar Association
    Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
    Chicago , IL
  3. Pamela A. Bresnahan, Esq.
    DC Circuit Representative
    American Bar Association
    Washington , DC

Panel II

  1. Wade Henderson
    Executive Director
    Leadership Conference on Civil Rights
    Washington , DC
  2. Jennifer Cabranes Braceras, Esq.
    Commissioner, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights and
    Visiting Fellow at the Independent Women's Forum
    Boston , MA
  3. The Honorable John Lewis
    United States House of Representatives [D-GA-5th District]
    Washington , DC
  4. Mr. Peter Kirsanow, Esq.
    Partner, Benesch, Friedlander, Coplay & Aronoff and
    Commissioner, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights
    Washington , DC
  5. The Honorable Nathaniel Jones
    Retired Judge, U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals to the Sixth Circuit
    Of Counsel, Blank Rome LLP
    Cincinnati , OH
  6. The Honorable Dick Thornburgh
    Former Attorney General of the United States; Former Governor of Pennsylvania
    Counsel, Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Nicholson Graham
    Washington , DC

Panel III

  1. Maureen E. Mahoney, Esq.
    Partner
    Latham & Watkins
    Washington , DC
  2. The Honorable Denise Posse-Blanco Lindberg
    Judge, Third Judicial District Court
    State of Utah
    Salt Lake City , UT
  3. Kathryn Webb Bradley, Esq.
    Senior Lecturing Fellow
    Duke Law School
    Durham , NC
  4. Mr. Reginald M. Turner, Jr.
    President
    National Bar Association
    Detroit , MI
  5. Carol M. Browner
    Former Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    Principal, The Albright Group
    Washington , DC
  6. Anne Marie Tallman
    President and General Counsel
    Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund
    Los Angeles , CA

Panel IV

  1. Roderick Jackson
    Coach
    Ensley High School
    Birmingham , AL
  2. Henrietta Wright, Esq.
    Of Counsel Goldberg Godles Wiener and Wright and
    Chairman of the Board Dallas Children's Advocacy Center
    Dallas , TX
  3. The Honorable Bruce Botelho
    Former Attorney General, State of Alaska
    Mayor of Juneau
    Juneau , AK
  4. Marcia Greenberger
    Co-President
    National Women's Law Center
    Washington , DC
  5. Catherine E. Stetson, Esq.
    Partner
    Hogan & Hartson
    Washington , DC
  6. Beverly Jones
    Lafayette , TN

Panel V

  1. The Honorable Charles Fried
    Former Solicitor General of the United States
    Beneficial Professor of Law, Harvard Law School
    Cambridge , MA
  2. Peter B. Edelman
    Professor of Law; Co-Director, Joint Degree in Law and Public Policy
    Georgetown University Law Center
    Washington , DC
  3. Christopher S. Yoo
    Professor of Law
    Vanderbilt University Law School
    Nashville , TN
  4. Patricia L. Bellia
    Professor of Law
    Notre Dame Law School
    South Bend , IN
  5. Judith Resnik
    Arthur Liman Professor of Law
    Yale Law School
    New Haven , CT
  6. David Strauss
    Harry N. Wyatt Professor of Law
    University of Chicago Law School
    Chicago , IL

Panel VI

  1. Diana Furchtgott-Roth
    Senior Fellow
    Hudson Institute
    Washington , DC
  2. Robert Reich
    University Professor and Maurice B. Hexter
    Professor of Social and Economic Policy, Brandeis University
    Waltham , MA
  3. Rabbi Dale Polakoff
    President
    Rabbinical Council of America
    Great Neck , NY
  4. The Honorable John Engler
    Former Governor of Michigan
    President, National Association of Manufacturers
    Washington , DC
  5. Susan Thistlewaite
    President
    Chicago Theological Seminary
    Chicago , IL
  6. Karen Pearl
    Interim President
    Planned Parenthood Federation of America
    New York , NY