Executive Business Meeting
Business Meeting

Full Committee
Date: Thursday, March 4, 2004
Time: 09:30 AM

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


March 1, 2004

An Executive Business Meeting has been scheduled by the Committee on the Judiciary, for Thursday, March 4, 2004, at 9:30 a.m., in the Senate Dirksen Building, Room 226.

Senator Hatch will preside.

By order of the Chairman


----------


AGENDA
Executive Business Meeting
Senate Judiciary Committee
226 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Thursday, March 4, 2004 at 9:30 a.m.

I. Nominations

Henry W. Saad to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit

William James Haynes II to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit

Raymond W. Gruender to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit

Franklin S. Van Antwerpen to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit

Diane S. Sykes to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit

Louis Guirola, Jr. to be United States District Judge

for the Southern District of Mississippi

Judith C. Herrera to be United States District Judge

for the District of New Mexico

Virginia E. Hopkins to be United States District Judge

for the Northern District of Alabama

Kenneth M. Karas to be United States District Judge

for the Southern District of New York

F. Dennis Saylor to be United States District Judge

for the District of Massachusetts

Sandra L. Townes to be United States District Judge

for the Eastern District of New York

Ricardo S. Martinez to be United States District Judge
for the Western District of Washington

Gene E.K. Pratter to be United States District Judge
for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Neil Vincent Wake to be United States District Judge
for the District of Arizona

William S. Duffey, Jr. to be United States District Judge
for the Northern District of Georgia

James L. Robart to be United States District Judge
for the Western District of Washington

Juan R. Sanchez to be United States District Judge
for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Lawrence F. Stengel to be United States District Judge
for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Michele M. Leonhart to be Deputy Administrator of Drug Enforcement

Domingo S. Herraiz to be Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance

United States Department of Justice

LaFayette Collins to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Texas.

Ronald J. Tenpas to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Illinois

II. Executive Session

Member Statements


  1. Senator Patrick Leahy (D - VT)
  2. Senator Orrin G. Hatch (R - UT)

Witnesses


Panel I

  1. Computer Report #2
  2. The Computer Report