Executive Nominations by Department

    • Department of Justice
      • Attorney General
        Eric H. Holder Jr. (Confirmed on February 2, 2009)
      • Deputy Attorney General
        James Cole (Confirmed on June 28, 2011)
      • Associate Attorney General
        Derek Anthony West (Confirmed on July 25, 2013)
      • Solicitor General
        Donald B. Verrilli, Jr. (Confirmed on June 6, 2011)
      • Assistant Attorneys General (11 positions)
        Leslie Ragon Caldwell, Criminal Division (Nominated on January 6, 2014)
        Stuart F. Delery, Civil Division (Confirmed on August 1, 2013)
        Peter Joseph Kadzik, Office of Legislative Affairs (Nominated on January 6, 2014)
        Debo P. Adegbile, Civil Rights Division (Reported on February 6, 2014)
        John Charles Cruden, Environment and Natural Resources Division (Nominated on January 7, 2014)
        Karol Virginia Mason, Office of Justice Programs (Confirmed on April 25, 2013)
        Christopher Schroeder, Office of Legal Policy (Confirmed on April 21, 2010)
        Virginia A. Seitz, Office of Legal Counsel (Confirmed on June 28, 2011)
        John P. Carlin, National Security Division (Reported on February 6, 2014)
        Kathryn Keneally, Tax Division (Confirmed on March 29, 2012)
        William J. Baer, Antitrust Division (Confirmed on December 30, 2012)
      • Administrator and Deputy Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration
        Michele Marie Leonhart, Administrator (Confirmed on December 22, 2010)
        Thomas M. Harrigan, Deputy Administrator (Confirmed on March 29, 2012)
      • Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, Byron Todd Jones (Confirmed on July 31, 2013)
      • Director, Community Relations Service (four-year term), Grande Lum (Confirmed on June 29, 2012)
      • Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation (10-year term), James B. Comey, Jr.(Confirmed on July 29, 2013)
      • Director, Office on Violence Against Women, Susan B. Carbon (Confirmed on February 11, 2010)
      • Director, U.S. Marshals Service, Stacia A. Hylton (Confirmed on December 22, 2010)
      • Inspector General, Michael E. Horowitz (Confirmed on March 29, 2012)
      • Special Counsel, Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices (four-year term)
      • U.S. Attorneys (93 positions, four-year term)
      • U.S. Marshals (94 positions, four-year term)
    • Department of Homeland Security
      • Assistant Secretary, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, John Morton (Confirmed on May 12, 2009)
      • Director, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Leon Rodriguez (Nominated on January 7, 2014)
    • Department of Commerce
      • Under Secretary, Intellectual Property/Director, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, David J. Kappos (Confirmed on August 7, 2009)
    • Executive Office of the President
    • Foreign Claims Settlement Commission
      • Chair (full-time, three-year term, nominated from among Commissioner members)
        Timothy J. Feighery (Confirmed on March 10, 2011)
      • Members (part-time, three positions, three-year term)
        Anuj Chang Desai (Confirmed on March 29, 2012)
        Sylvia M. Becker (Confirmed on June 27, 2013)
    • Office of National Drug Control Policy
    • United States Parole Commission
      • Members (five positions, six-year term)
        Cranston Mitchell, Commissioner, (Confirmed on August 7, 2009)
        J. Patricia Wilson Smoot, Commissioner (Confirmed on September 16, 2010)
        Charles T. Massarone, Commissioner (Confirmed on May 24, 2012)
    • United States Sentencing Commission
      • Chair (full-time, six-year term, nominated from among Commission members)
        Patti B. Saris (Confirmed on December 22, 2010)
      • Vice Chair (full-time, three positions, six-year term, designated from among Commission members)
        William B. Carr, Jr. (Confirmed on November 20, 2008)
        Ketanji Brown Jackson (Confirmed on February 11, 2010)
      • Commissioners (part-time, seven positions, six-year term)
        Ricardo H. Hinojosa (Confirmed on November 20, 2008)
        Beryl A. Howell (Confirmed on February 28, 2007)
        Dabney L. Friedrich (Confirmed on December 22, 2010)
        Charles R. Breyer (Confirmed on June 6, 2013)
        Rachel Elise Barkow (Confirmed on June 6, 2013)
        William H. Pryor (Confirmed on June 6, 2013)
    • State Justice Institute, Board of Directors
      • Members (part-time, 11 positions, three-year term)
        Chase T. Rogers (Confirmed on December 22, 2010)
        Gayle A. Nachtigal (Confirmed on June 22, 2010)
        Wilfredo Martinez (Confirmed on December 22, 2010)
        Isabel Framer (Confirmed on December 22, 2010)
        Hernan D. Vera (Confirmed on June 22, 2010)
        David W. Brewer (Confirmed on August 2, 2011)
        James R. Hannah (Confirmed on March 29, 2012)
        Daniel J. Becker (Confirmed on March 29, 2012)
        Johnathan Lippman (Confirmed on January 1, 2013)
    • Administrative Conference of the United States
      • Chairman, Paul R. Verkuil (Confirmed on March 3, 2010)
    • Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
      • Members (five positions)
        Elisebeth C. Cook (Nominated on January 6, 2014)
        James X. Dempsey (Confirmed on August 2, 2012)
        Rachel L. Brand (Confirmed on August 2, 2012)
        David Medine (Confirmed May 7, 2013)
        Patricia M. Wald (Confirmed on August 2, 2012)